Quick answer: The best at-home microneedling pen has adjustable depth (0.25 to 2.5mm), genuine single-use sterile cartridges, a fast and consistent motor, and a rechargeable battery. Avoid cheap fixed-depth pens with off-brand cartridges or weak motors, which skip and tug instead of puncturing cleanly. A mid-range adjustable pen like the Dr. Pen M8S suits most people. Reddit’s favorite is the corded Derminator 2, sold direct only (we earn no commission on it). Go professional-grade only if you treat at 1.0mm or deeper.
Last updated August 7, 2026 · Reviewed by the Pro Needling editorial team · 13 microneedling pens tested across home and clinical use
The right microneedling pen depends on whether you’re treating skin at home or running a clinic. For at-home use, the Dr. Pen ecosystem dominates with multiple price tiers (M8S, A11 Pro, M8, A6S, A7) covering everything from beginner to advanced. For professional use, the FDA has now cleared 14 microneedling pens, from the $599 Dr. Pen A20 to SkinPen, Dermapen 4 and Collagen P.I.N. Reddit’s favorite is neither: the corded, direct-only Derminator 2. This guide breaks down 13 devices across all three camps with honest pros and cons, depth ranges, and use-case fit.
Top picks at a glance:
- Editor’s choice at home: Dr. Pen M8S ($119), best balance of power, depth control, and wireless convenience
- Premium at-home pick: Dr. Pen A11 Ultima Pro ($219), depth up to 2.5mm, inductive charging, most secure cartridge fit
- Best classic Dr. Pen: Dr. Pen Ultima M8 ($99), the original workhorse, still excellent
- Reddit favorite / enthusiast pick: Derminator 2 ($149), digital sensor-verified depth, sold direct only (we earn no commission)
- Best value FDA-cleared pro pen: Dr. Pen A20 ($599, sold for professional use)
- Longest FDA track record: SkinPen Precision by Crown Aesthetics (sold to physician-directed practices)
- Best budget Dr. Pen: Dr. Pen Ultima A7, entry-level price, real device quality
Table of contents
- Home use vs professional use: which tier do you need?
- Comparison table: 13 microneedling pens
- At-home pen reviews
- Professional / FDA-cleared pen reviews
- Safety: max depth for home use
- Cartridge compatibility and pin counts
- How to choose between Dr. Pen models
- FAQ
Home use vs professional use: which tier do you need?
The single biggest mistake first-time buyers make: thinking they need a professional-grade device because it sounds more credible. Professional pens like the Dr. Pen A20, SkinPen and Dermapen 4 are FDA-cleared prescription devices built for practitioners treating clients at 1.5mm and deeper. At-home users treating themselves at 0.25-1.0mm don’t need them.
Choose an at-home pen (Dr. Pen ecosystem) if you:
- Treat skin yourself at 0.25-1.0mm depths
- Use the device 1-4 times per month
- Want budget under $300
- Need wireless or wireless+wired flexibility
- Are addressing fine lines, brightening, mild scarring, hyperpigmentation, or hair loss
Choose a professional pen (Dr. Pen A20, SkinPen, Dermapen 4, Collagen P.I.N.) if you:
- Are a licensed esthetician, nurse, or dermatologist
- Treat clients at depths 1.5mm+
- Need FDA-cleared device for clinical documentation
- Treat acne scars or wrinkles, the conditions these pens are FDA-cleared for
- Have a budget from $599 (Dr. Pen A20) up to about $5,000 (the Collagen P.I.N. kit lists at $4,995)
For most home users, the Dr. Pen M8S or A11 Pro is the right pick. The professional tier is overkill (and overpriced) unless you’re running a practice.
Comparison table: 13 microneedling pens
| Device | Tier | Max depth | Power | Wireless | Price tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Pen M8S | At-home | 2.5mm | 22,000 RPM | Yes + wired | $$ |
| Dr. Pen A11 Ultima Pro | At-home premium | 2.5mm | 18,000 RPM | Inductive charging | $$$ |
| Dr. Pen Ultima M8 | At-home classic | 2.5mm | 20,000 RPM | Wired or battery | $$ |
| Dr. Pen Ultima A6S | At-home mid | 2.5mm | 15,000 RPM | Yes (interchangeable batteries) | $$ |
| Dr. Pen Ultima A7 | At-home budget | 2.5mm | 13,000 RPM | Wired | $ |
| Korabeauticals V2 Pro | At-home alt | 2.5mm | n/a | Yes | $$$ |
| Hydra Pen H2/H3 | Micro-infusion | 1.5mm | n/a | Yes | $$ |
| Angel Kiss A9 | At-home alt | 2.0mm | n/a | Yes | $$ |
| Derminator 2 | At-home enthusiast | 2.5mm (3.5mm single needle) | 18,000 pricks/min, sensor-verified depth | No (corded console) | $$ |
| Dr. Pen A20 | Professional, FDA-cleared | 2.0mm | 6,300-7,700 RPM | Yes (rechargeable) | $$$ ($599) |
| SkinPen Precision | Professional, FDA-cleared | 2.5mm | 6,300-7,700 RPM | Yes (rechargeable) | Quote only |
| Dermapen 4 (DP4) | Professional, FDA-cleared | 3.0mm | Not published | AC or battery | Quote only |
| Collagen P.I.N. | Professional, FDA-cleared | 3.0mm | Not published | Yes (cordless only) | $$$$$ ($4,995 kit) |
All products recommended on Pro Needling are independently selected by our editorial team. If you make a purchase through any of these links, we may receive a commission. The Derminator 2 is the exception: it’s sold direct by the maker and we earn nothing on it.
At-home pen reviews
1. Editor’s choice, Dr. Pen M8S

Best for: The widest range of at-home users, beginners through advanced | Max depth: 2.5mm | Motor: 22,000 RPM | Power: Wired or wireless (built-in battery)
Pros: The upgrade from the original M8. Stronger motor, digital LED screen showing exact depth and speed, anti-backflow cartridges that prevent fluid pulling back into the device. Wireless capability with wired backup, best of both worlds. Wide cartridge ecosystem.
Cons: Premium pricing for Dr. Pen tier. Built-in battery means eventual replacement (not user-swappable like A6S).
The M8S earns the editor’s choice spot by being the most versatile device across the most use cases. The 22,000 RPM motor delivers cleaner punctures than slower devices, the digital depth display removes guesswork, and the anti-backflow cartridges are a meaningful hygiene upgrade. If you’re buying one Dr. Pen and want it to handle every scenario for 3-5 years, this is the pick.
2. Premium pick, Dr. Pen A11 Ultima Pro
Best for: Advanced at-home users, light professional use | Max depth: 2.5mm | Motor: 18,000 RPM | Power: Inductive charging stand
Pros: The most premium build in the consumer Dr. Pen line. Inductive charging stand (no cable mess), 3-lock cartridge connection (best-in-class secure fit), adjustable depths up to 2.5mm. Designed for users who want clinical-quality feel without crossing into the $2,000+ professional tier.
Cons: Approaches professional-tier pricing. Overkill for users only treating fine lines or brightening.
The A11 Pro is the answer for users who’ve outgrown the M8S or want a more premium build without crossing into clinical equipment. The 3-lock cartridge connection alone is a real upgrade, cheaper Dr. Pen models have occasional cartridge wobble at higher RPM, which doesn’t happen here. The inductive charging stand is the other differentiator: no charging cable, no port to wear out.
3. Best classic, Dr. Pen Ultima M8
Best for: Users who want proven, widely-supported, mid-budget | Max depth: 2.5mm | Motor: 20,000 RPM | Power: Wired or battery
Pros: The original M8 that built the Dr. Pen reputation. Still excellent. Lower price than the M8S upgrade while delivering nearly equivalent performance for most use cases. Huge community support, abundant cartridge availability.
Cons: No LED display (depth set by physical dial). No anti-backflow cartridges. The M8S is the upgrade unless price matters more than features.
The Ultima M8 is the “if it ain’t broke” pick. Tens of thousands of reviewers can’t be wrong about a device that’s been the market standard for 4+ years. Choose it over the M8S if you want to save $20-30 and don’t care about the digital display.
4. Best mid-tier, Dr. Pen Ultima A6S

Best for: Users who need wireless flexibility on a tighter budget | Max depth: 2.5mm | Motor: 15,000 RPM | Power: Interchangeable batteries
Pros: Interchangeable batteries (carry a spare for long sessions). Lower price than M8S. Adjustable depth dial is straightforward. Strong skincare-community endorsement as a workhorse value pick.
Cons: Lower motor RPM than M8/M8S means slower coverage. No digital display.
The A6S is the value-tier wireless Dr. Pen. The interchangeable battery design is genuinely useful, having a spare battery turns a 30-minute session into an unlimited one without worrying about charge cycles.
5. Best budget, Dr. Pen Ultima A7

Best for: Beginners or anyone wanting to try microneedling without big investment | Max depth: 2.5mm | Motor: 13,000 RPM | Power: Wired only
Pros: The lowest-cost real Dr. Pen device. Same cartridge ecosystem as higher-tier models. Solid entry point for first-time microneedlers.
Cons: Lower motor speed than M8/M8S means longer sessions for the same coverage. Wired only, no wireless option. Bundle pricing on Amazon often includes lower-tier cartridges; check what’s actually included.
The A7 is the right pick for buyers who want to test microneedling commitment before spending $100+ on a higher-tier device. Six months in, if you’re still using it weekly, upgrade to the M8S.
6. Cult favorite, Korabeauticals V2 Pro
Best for: Users who want a non-Dr. Pen alternative with strong reviews | Max depth: 2.5mm | Power: Wireless
Pros: Frequently cited by experienced microneedlers in Reddit r/Microneedling threads as outperforming Dr. Pen on needle quality. Recent V2 Pro upgrade significantly improved motor and depth precision. Strong community backing.
Cons: Smaller cartridge ecosystem than Dr. Pen. Less widely available, may need to order direct from Korabeauticals. Newer brand means less long-term reliability data.
If you want a non-Dr. Pen device that’s not a professional clinical tool, Korabeauticals V2 Pro is the most respected alternative in the at-home community. Worth considering specifically if needle quality is your top concern.
We don’t have a current retail link for this one. Our tested at-home pick is the Dr. Pen M8S, Check Price →
7. Micro-infusion alternative, Hydra Pen H2/H3

Best for: Users wanting serum-delivery during treatment | Max depth: 1.5mm | Type: Micro-infusion (serum reservoir + needles)
Pros: Unique design integrates serum reservoir with the needle cartridge, drives product directly into channels during treatment. Excellent for combining hyaluronic acid or other serums with treatment in one motion.
Cons: Different mechanism than standard microneedling pens, best results require some learning curve. Lower max depth (1.5mm) than standard Dr. Pen devices. Cartridge cost is higher per session due to serum reservoir.
The Hydra Pen is for users specifically interested in micro-infusion, driving serums (typically hyaluronic acid, peptides, or growth factors) into the skin during the treatment itself rather than applying topically afterward. See our hyaluronic acid serum guide for compatible products.
8. Angel Kiss A9

Best for: Budget-conscious buyers wanting a wireless non-Dr. Pen alternative | Max depth: 2.0mm | Power: Wireless (rechargeable)
Pros: Wireless operation at budget-tier pricing. Compact, portable design. Decent option for occasional users.
Cons: Lower needle quality than Dr. Pen. Lower max depth (2.0mm vs 2.5mm). Smaller cartridge ecosystem. Inconsistent batch quality reported in reviews.
Angel Kiss A9 is a viable budget alternative if Dr. Pen options are unavailable or if you specifically want a different brand. For most users, an entry-level Dr. Pen A7 is the better budget choice.
9. The Reddit favorite, Derminator 2
Best for: Enthusiasts doing deeper work who want exact, verified depth | Max depth: 2.5mm (3.5mm with the single needle) | Motor: Up to 18,000 pricks per minute, sensor-controlled | Power: Corded console, no battery
Pros: You set the depth on a screen, in 0.25mm steps. A sensor then verifies the needles actually reach that depth, 9,000 times a second. No pen on this list does that. Needles are 0.15mm thick, thinner than SkinPen’s or Dermapen 4’s. Cartridges cost $2.85. The device itself is $149 with a lifetime warranty on manufacturing defects. Made in the Czech Republic.
Cons: It’s corded. The console sits on your counter and the hand piece hangs off a 4.6ft cable, which gets annoying for scalp work. No nano cartridges. You can only buy it from the maker’s own site, so shipping comes from Europe and US import fees add up. The ordering experience is famously clunky. And because it really does reach the depth you set, mistakes cost more. At least one user report to the FDA describes permanent scarring from going too deep. Respect the 1.0mm home limit.
Ask r/Microneedling which device to buy and this is the answer you’ll hear most. The standing advice in the sub: get the Derminator first, or you’ll end up owning both. Users who own both say their skin heals faster with the Derminator and the needles run sharper. Plenty of happy Dr. Pen owners disagree, and for shallow cosmetic needling a cordless Dr. Pen is honestly more convenient. But for deep work on scars, this is the strongest value on the list.
Full disclosure: the Derminator 2 has no Amazon listing. It’s sold direct by the maker only, which means we earn no commission if you buy one. We recommend it anyway where it fits. Get it from the official Derminator site.
Professional microneedling pens: FDA-cleared options for estheticians and med spas
In the US, a microneedling pen sold for aesthetic use is a Class II medical device (21 CFR 878.4430, FDA product code QAI). SkinPen was the first, cleared through the De Novo pathway in March 2018. As of October 2026 the FDA’s 510(k) database lists 14 cleared microneedling pens. Every one whose label type we could confirm is a prescription device, cleared mainly to improve the appearance of facial acne scars in adults 22 and older, with a few also cleared for wrinkles. None is cleared for over-the-counter home use.
Prescription means the device is meant to be used by, or on the order of, a licensed practitioner. Whether an esthetician can perform the treatment, and under whose supervision, depends on your state. See can estheticians do microneedling for how state rules differ.
| Pen | Maker | Latest clearance | Cleared for (adults 22+) | Needles | Max depth | US price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Pen A20 | Guangzhou Ekai (Dr. Pen) | K230420, Aug 2023 | Facial acne scars | 14 | 2.0mm | $599 |
| SkinPen Precision Elite | Crown Aesthetics | K241400, Aug 2024 | Neck wrinkles (skin types II-IV), acne scars | 14 | 2.5mm | Quote only |
| Dermapen 4 (DP4) | Equipmed USA | K221070, Dec 2022 | Acne scars (skin types I-V) | 16 | 3.0mm | Quote only |
| Collagen P.I.N. | Induction Therapies | K222199, Oct 2022 | Acne scars (skin types I-III) | 36 | 3.0mm | $4,995 kit (12 cartridges) |
| Exceed Unlimited | MT.DERM | K233709, Feb 2024 | Wrinkles (I-III), acne scars (I-IV) | 6 | 1.5mm penetration | Quote only |
| SkinStylus SteriLock | Esthetic Medical | K253002, Feb 2026 | Periorbital wrinkles (I-VI, ages 34+), acne and abdominal scars | 12 or 36 | 2.5mm | Quote only |
| MicroPen EVO | Eclipse | K212558, Nov 2021 | Neck wrinkles, acne scars | 14 | 2.0-2.25mm | Quote only |
| Rejuvapen NXT | Refine USA | K192138, Apr 2020 | Periorbital wrinkles (I-IV) | 12 | 2.5mm | Quote only |
| XCELLARISPRO TWIST | Dermaroller GmbH | K241790, Mar 2025 | Acne scars (I-IV), wrinkles (I-III) | 6 | 2.5mm | Quote only |
| PRO Pen | Dermalogica | K243800, Aug 2025 | Acne scars | 14 | 1.5mm | Quote only |
| 1NEED Pro | Campomats | K243472, Mar 2025 | Acne scars | 14 | 2.0mm | Quote only |
| SER Pen Carain | Su-Ko Technologies | K253153, Oct 2025 | Acne scars (I-III), abdominal scars | 12 or 36 | 2.5mm | No US seller found |
| E-PEN | Bomtech | K243143, Apr 2025 | Acne scars | 14 | 2.0mm | No US seller found |
| CODE-X | Woorhi Mechatronics | K252591, May 2026 | Acne scars | 12 or 14 | 2.0mm | No US seller found |
Source: FDA 510(k) summaries for each clearance (linked), read October 2026. Prices only where the maker or its US store publishes them. Skin types refer to the Fitzpatrick scale.
10. Best value FDA-cleared pen: Dr. Pen A20
Best for: Estheticians and new practices that want a cleared pen without a sales-rep quote | Max depth: 2.0mm (9 settings, 0.25mm steps) | Speed: 6,300-7,700 RPM | Power: Cordless, 700 mAh
The A20 is the Dr. Pen that went through the FDA. Its 510(k), K230420 (August 2023), used SkinPen as the predicate device and matches it on needle count (14), needle gauge (34G), speed and recommended treatment depth (1.5mm). Dr. Pen’s US store lists it at $599 and labels it for professional use only. It’s a different device from the consumer M8S and A11 above, which aren’t covered by that clearance.
Pros: The lowest published price of any cleared pen ($599, vs $4,995 for the Collagen P.I.N. kit). Same core needle setup as SkinPen. Cordless with sterile single-use cartridges.
Cons: 2.0mm maximum depth, shallower than SkinPen (2.5mm) and Dermapen 4 (3.0mm). Cleared for acne scars only. A shorter clinical track record than SkinPen, which has been cleared since 2018.
Buy direct from Dr. Pen US (we earn no commission on this link). Avoid look-alike “A20” listings from unofficial stores.
11. SkinPen Precision (by Crown Aesthetics)
Full breakdown: SkinPen microneedling cost, sessions and how it compares.
Best for: Physician-directed practices that want the longest FDA track record | Max depth: 2.5mm (0.25mm steps) | Power: Rechargeable
SkinPen was the first microneedling device the FDA authorized (De Novo, March 2018), and later pens, including the Dr. Pen A20, were cleared using it as the comparison device. The newest version, SkinPen Precision Elite (K241400, August 2024), is cleared for neck wrinkles in skin types II-IV as well as acne scars in all skin types. Its cartridges are sealed, it uses a disposable BioSheath, and the handpiece checks each cartridge so it can’t be reused.
Pros: Longest FDA history. Cleared for wrinkles and acne scars. Built-in protection against cartridge reuse.
Cons: Sold only to physician-directed practices. No public price, so you’ll need a quote for the device and cartridges.
12. Dermapen 4 (DP4)
Best for: Practices treating deeper acne scarring | Max depth: 3.0mm | Power: AC or battery
The DP4 was cleared in December 2022 (K221070) for acne scars in skin types I-V. It uses 16-needle cartridges, sealed against fluid with a sterile sleeve, and an RFID check that stops a cartridge being reused.
Pros: Deepest maximum setting here (3.0mm), tied with Collagen P.I.N. Anti-reuse cartridge check.
Cons: Quote only, through its US distributor. Dermapen packages sold online don’t always match the cleared DP4, so ask the seller to confirm the K221070 model in writing.
13. Collagen P.I.N.
Best for: Practices that want published pricing and fine depth control | Max depth: 3.0mm (0.1mm steps) | Power: Cordless only
Collagen P.I.N. was cleared in October 2022 (K222199) for acne scars in skin types I-III. It uses 36-needle cartridges designed to block fluid from reaching the motor. It’s the only premium pro pen with a published US price: $4,995 for the kit with 12 cartridges, with replacement cartridges listed from $624.
Pros: Published pricing. 0.1mm depth steps, the finest published here alongside SkinStylus. Cordless.
Cons: Highest upfront price on this list. Cleared for skin types I-III, a narrower range than SkinPen or DP4.
How to choose a pen for your practice
- Confirm the clearance. Ask the seller for the 510(k) number that covers the exact unit you’re buying, then look it up in the FDA 510(k) database. A brand name alone isn’t enough: most brands also sell uncleared models.
- Match the indication to your menu. Most pens are cleared for acne scars only. SkinPen Precision Elite, Exceed, MicroPen EVO, Rejuvapen NXT, SkinStylus and XCELLARISPRO TWIST also carry wrinkle indications. Check with your medical director how that fits the treatments you offer.
- Price the cartridges, not just the pen. Every cleared pen uses sterile single-use cartridges, so the cartridge price is your real cost per treatment. Get it in writing with the device quote.
- Look at cross-contamination protection. Sealed cartridges, disposable sleeves and anti-reuse checks (SkinPen, DP4) all reduce the risk of fluid reaching the handpiece between clients.
- Get your paperwork ready. Supervision rules vary by state, and every client needs a signed consent before treatment. Start with our free microneedling consent form template, or the editable kit if you want it branded.
Safety: max depth for home use
Nearly every microneedling pen on this list supports depths up to 2.5mm, but that doesn’t mean you should use those depths at home. Dermatologic guidance is clear:
- Never exceed 1.0mm depth for at-home use on standard skin areas (cheeks, jawline, forehead).
- Stay at 0.5mm or below for delicate areas (around eyes, lip area, neck).
- Anything above 1.0mm should be performed by a licensed practitioner due to increased infection risk, scarring risk, and the need for stronger numbing (BLT compound or equivalent).
The 2.5mm max depth on Dr. Pen devices exists because licensed practitioners use these tools at clinical depths. For home users, the depth dial above 1.0mm is functionally off-limits without crossing into professional treatment territory.
For complete depth recommendations by skin concern, see our microneedling depth chart.
Cartridge compatibility and pin counts
One of Dr. Pen’s biggest advantages is cartridge ecosystem. Most Dr. Pen models (M8, M8S, A6S, A7, A11) use compatible cartridge formats, which means you can buy cartridges in bulk and use them across multiple devices.
Common cartridge pin counts:
- 11, 12, 16 pin: Face, neck, around eyes, delicate areas where precision matters
- 36 pin: Larger sensitive areas, neck, upper thighs, underarms, denser pin count is gentler per needle
- 42 pin: Body areas, back, abdomen, larger surfaces
- Nano (no-needle): Surface product absorption only, no skin penetration
Always use sterile, single-use cartridges. Never reuse, even after sterilization. Reused cartridges cause cross-contamination, dull needles that tear rather than puncture, and infection risk.
For complete cartridge guidance, see the cartridge section in our depth guide.
How to choose between Dr. Pen models
If you’re buying your first Dr. Pen, this is the decision tree:
Just want to try microneedling without big commitment ($50-80): Dr. Pen Ultima A7. Wired only, basic but functional.
Want wireless on a budget ($80-110): Dr. Pen Ultima A6S. Interchangeable batteries, mid-tier motor.
Want the proven workhorse ($90-120): Dr. Pen Ultima M8. Tens of thousands of reviews, abundant support.
Want the best balance of features and price ($119-150): Dr. Pen M8S. Editor’s choice for most users.
Want the premium Dr. Pen experience ($219-280): Dr. Pen A11 Ultima Pro. Inductive charging and the most secure cartridge fit in the line.
Want absolute top of consumer line, money no object ($599): Dr. Pen A20 Advanced.
For most buyers, the M8S is the right answer. Step down to A6S if budget is tight, step up to A11 Pro if you want the premium experience.
FAQ
What is the best microneedling pen?
For at-home use, the Dr. Pen M8S is the best balance of features, motor power, and price ($119). For advanced at-home users, the Dr. Pen A11 Ultima Pro ($219) is the premium consumer-tier pick, and the direct-only Derminator 2 ($149) is the Reddit-favorite enthusiast option. For professional use, the Dr. Pen A20 ($599) is the lowest-priced FDA-cleared pen, and SkinPen has the longest FDA track record.
Is SkinPen better than Dr. Pen?
Both brands now have an FDA-cleared prescription pen. The Dr. Pen A20 was cleared in 2023 using SkinPen as its comparison device and shares its 14-needle setup. SkinPen goes deeper (2.5mm vs 2.0mm), is also cleared for neck wrinkles, and has been cleared since 2018, but it’s sold only to physician-directed practices on quote. The A20 lists at $599. For at-home use, neither is the right tool: Dr. Pen’s consumer pens (M8S, A11) are the home options, and they aren’t covered by the A20’s clearance.
Which microneedling pens are FDA-cleared?
As of October 2026 the FDA has cleared 14 microneedling pens, including the Dr. Pen A20, SkinPen Precision, Dermapen 4 (DP4), Collagen P.I.N., Exceed, SkinStylus SteriLock, MicroPen EVO, Rejuvapen NXT and Dermalogica’s PRO Pen. These are professional devices, and none is cleared for at-home use.
SkinPen is a professional, clinic-only device you can’t buy for at-home use. For microneedling at home, our tested pick is the Dr. Pen M8S, Check Price →
What is the best at-home microneedling pen?
The Dr. Pen M8S ($119) is the best at-home microneedling pen for most users. Its combination of 22,000 RPM motor, digital LED depth display, anti-backflow cartridges, and wireless+wired flexibility covers the widest range of at-home use cases. For advanced users, the A11 Ultima Pro is the upgrade pick.
What is the maximum safe depth for at-home microneedling?
1.0mm is the maximum safe at-home depth for most facial areas. Stay at 0.5mm or below for delicate zones (around eyes, lip area, neck). Anything above 1.0mm requires a licensed practitioner due to infection risk, scarring risk, and the need for stronger numbing protocols.
Can I reuse microneedling pen cartridges?
No. Always use sterile, single-use cartridges only. Reused cartridges cause cross-contamination, develop dull needles that tear skin rather than puncture cleanly, and significantly increase infection risk. Even after sterilization at home, cartridges are designed for single use.
What’s the difference between Dr. Pen M8 and M8S?
The M8S is the upgrade, adds a digital LED depth display, anti-backflow cartridges, stronger motor (22,000 RPM vs 20,000), and refined build quality. The original M8 remains excellent and saves $20-30 if those features don’t matter to you.
Which numbing cream should I use with a microneedling pen?
For depths up to 1.0mm, 5% lidocaine creams (Zensa, Clinical Resolution Numb Master, Ebanel) applied under cling wrap occlusion for 25-30 minutes provide sufficient numbing. For deeper treatments (1.0mm+ in professional settings), BLT compound (Benzocaine + Lidocaine + Tetracaine) is the standard. See our numbing cream guide for full recommendations.
Summary
The best microneedling pen depends on your use case. For at-home users covering most scenarios, fine lines, brightening, mild scarring, hyperpigmentation, the Dr. Pen M8S at $119 is the right choice. Step up to the A11 Ultima Pro if you want premium build quality. Step down to the A7 if budget matters more than features. If you want digitally verified depth and the cheapest cartridges going, the Derminator 2 ($149) is the enthusiast pick. It’s sold direct only, so we earn nothing recommending it.
For licensed practitioners, start with an FDA-cleared pen. The Dr. Pen A20 ($599) is the most affordable way in, SkinPen has the longest FDA track record and is cleared for both wrinkles and acne scars, and Dermapen 4 and Collagen P.I.N. go deepest at 3.0mm.
Beyond the device itself, the depth chart, cartridge selection, numbing protocol, and serum choice all affect your results as much as which pen you bought. For complete routine guidance, see our depth chart, numbing cream guide, HA serum guide, and aftercare protocol.

Kathy is a certified nutrition & health coach, long-time model, and lifelong skincare devotee. After years in the fashion industry, where your skin is your business card, she went deep on what actually works and founded ProNeedling. She tests the tools, treatments, and products we cover.
4 thoughts on “Best Microneedling Pens 2026: 13 Devices Tested & Ranked”
Comments are closed.